Personal Data Protection

DigiPen The One Academy (hereinafter known as “DigiPen TOA”) respects the protection of your personal information and is committed to maintain your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice explains the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. By applying to be student of DigiPen TOA, by engaging DigiPen TOA to provide services, by communicating with DigiPen TOA or by interacting with DigiPen TOA either at our events, conference, seminars, talks or otherwise or using DigiPen TOA website http://www.digipen.toa.edu.my, you consent to the processing of your Personal Data (as defined herein and by Personal Data Protection Act 2010”) by DigiPen TOA and all persons, bodies, companies, schools, colleges, universities, corporation, relevant authorities and/or third party service or product providers within or outside Malaysia involved in the provision of services by DigiPen TOA or in the course business.

Please note that DigiPen TOA shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice by placing the updated Notice on this Website. By continuing to communicate with DigiPen TOA or by continuing to use the DigiPen TOA’s services following the modification, updates or amendments to this Notice shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. In the event of any conflict between the English and other languages versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

The following outlines our privacy policy:

(1) Personal Information

1.1 Type of Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any information which identifies you as an individual, including but not limited to:

Additional personal data that we may collect during times of crisis such as but not limited to: war, terrorism, riots, natural disaster, health crisis, disease outbreak are:

It is obligatory for you to supply such additional personal data if you enter any of our premises or attend any of our events during such times of crisis.

1.2 Source of Personal Information

  • Student / Potential Student

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you, your parents, your family members, your guardians and / or recruitment agents, from variety of sources including without limitation through completed enquiry, course application form via various means including online and physical hardcopies, at education fairs, events, conferences, talks, seminars, classes or by using DigiPen TOA website.

  • Parent / Guardian of Student / Potential Student

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you, your child and / or recruitment agents, from a variety of sources including without limitation through completed enquiry, course application form via various means including online and physical hardcopies at education fairs, events, conferences, talks, seminars or by using DigiPen TOA website.

  • Alumni

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you when you via variety of sources including but without limitation when you register at our alumni community website and / or at our events, conferences, talks, seminars or by using DigiPen TOA website.

  • Employer / Potential Employer of DigiPen TOA’s Student / Graduate

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you or your colleagues when you register at our career portal as means of providing job opportunities to our students / graduates. Your personal data may also be collected via cookies by using DigiPen TOA website.

  • Supplier or Service Provider

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you or credit reference agencies as part of the commercial transactions. Your personal data may also be collected via cookies by using DigiPen TOA website.

  • Employee or Potential Employee

DigiPen TOA collects your Personal Data directly or indirectly from you or your references when you apply for employment and / or during your course of tenure with DigiPen TOA. Your personal data may also be collected via cookies by using DigiPen TOA website.

In general, Personal Data will also be obtained from written or verbal communications or documents delivered to us prior to and during the course of our contractual or pre-contractual dealings with any affiliates, as well as usage of our website and any other information posted on our website, email or otherwise send to us.

1.3 Mandatory Personal Data

For DigiPen TOA students and alumni, the provision of your Personal Data is mandatory. However, apart from DigiPen TOA students and alumni, if you do not wish for your Personal Data to be collected, processed, disclosed or used, kindly email to pdpa@toa.edu.my. Consequently, we may not be able to meet your queries, provide you with the relevant services you need, communicate with you and/or access to our Website.

(2) Purpose of Collecting and Processing Including Disclosing Personal Information

(3) Disclosured and Transfers of Personal Information

DigiPen The One Academy, via academic departments, the Student Administration, Student Services and other ancillary departments may disclose your relevant Personal Data to employees and agents of DigiPen TOA on a need-to-know basis. Furthermore, your Personal Data may be disclosed to the following parties:

Your personal information may be disclosed to relevant parties if we deem that such disclosure is necessary to prevent or mitigate a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or the life or health of another person.

Particularly for students, academic record will be retained indefinitely after graduation for statistical or historical research. Graduate contact details will be added to our alumni database. The Student Services Department may contact you in the future with opportunities including old classmates’ connection, personal network development and career growth.

Your Personal Data may be used by DigiPen TOA in any publicity and/or promotion of the college. This includes the publishing of excellent academic results, research grants and the award of a prize or scholarship that is earned at the local or international level.

Disclosure with Students’ Authorisation

DigiPen TOA may release information on tuition fees and academic progress to third parties authorised by you. Request for release of Personal Data should be made in writing by you to the Student Services Department. As DigiPen TOA’s information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdiction, your Personal Data may be transferred to, stored, used and processed in a jurisdiction other than Malaysia. Further, your Personal Data may be transferred out of Malaysia for the purposes described above. You understand and consent to the transfer of your Personal Data out of Malaysia as described herein.

(4) Security

DigiPen TOA takes prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including steps to protect the Personal Data from accidental or unlawful loss, alteration, abuse, misuse or disclosure. Despite DigiPen TOA’s best efforts, however, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. To the best of DigiPen TOA’s ability, access to Personal Data is limited to authorize personnel only and the authorized personnel are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

(5) Retention

DigiPen TOA takes reasonable steps to ensure that such Personal Data are only retained for as long as the information is necessary.

(6) Websites and Use of Cookies

Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site.

Cookies may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer or device by our computers; where a copy of this text file is sent by your computer or device when it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you and to ease your next login to our website and / or portal. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You may modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer and / or if your browser permits, however this may prevent you from fully utilize the website.

(7) Right to Access and Correct Personal Information (applicable to students only)

You may at any time request for access, correct or rectify your Personal Data (subject to exceptions under applicable law) by updating your information regularly via Student E-Portal or send an email to toa.sra@toa.edu.my.

(8) Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

You may choose to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and choose to receive only specific communications or none at all. You may also update your contact information previously provided to us. You cannot remove yourself from our database, but you can prevent unwanted communication. Kindly write to us at webmaster@toa.edu.my if you wish to opt-out or change your contact information.

(9) Changes to Digipen The One Academy’s Privacy Notice

From time to time, DigiPen TOA may make changes to this Privacy Notice. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this notice to remain informed about how we process and protect your Personal Data.

Your continued usage of the DigiPen TOA website constitutes your acceptance of the processing of your personal data to the extent outlined in this Privacy Notice as amended from time to time.

(10) Enquiries

Should you have any requests, questions, comments or concern pertaining to our stated privacy policy, please contact us at webmaster@toa.edu.my

Learn More
Get started with our in-depth information packet!
Request Info